Privacy Policy

GOLDMAN GLOBAL ARTS GALLERY
PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING OR ACCESSING OUR SERVICES, INCLUDING THE WEBSITE AND NEWSLETTER, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

GENERAL

Goldman Global Arts Gallery, LLC, a Florida limited liability company (“Company”, “we” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“User(s)” or “you”) that use our Website located at www.ggagallery.com, our Newsletter distributed in connection therewith, and any other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Service(s)”).

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a User of the Website, about the types of information that the Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which the Company uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the Website.

This Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into our Terms & Conditions, which can be accessed by clicking the links contained herein. Any capitalized term referenced in this Privacy Policy, if not defined herein, shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms & Conditions.

The Website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Services, you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Services and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Services from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Services in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the Services would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Services.

From time to time, upon providing us with your email address and/or registering for our Newsletter, as provided for in our Terms & Conditions, we may contact you by email to provide Newsletter, as each edition becomes available, as well as with information about announcements, Service updates, and other offers. We also may contact you with information about products and services from our us and/or our business partners. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within the Company’s emails and changing your contact preferences.

For EEA Users: We only send marketing communications to Users located in the EEA with your prior consent. Please see the section “For EEA Users” below.

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Users of the Website Generally.

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. “Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, the Company gathers from Users certain Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that web browsers and e-mail providers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, email provider, and the locations of the websites the User views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Services, as more fully described herein. Although such information is not Personally-Identifying Information, it may be possible for the Company to determine from an IP address a User’s internet service provider and the geographic location of a User’s point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. The Company may analyze Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Users to help better understand how the Services are being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, the Company is able to better design the Services to improve Users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, the Company may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Users, in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Services.

Automatically Collected Information.

Certain data about the devices you use to connect with our Services and your use of the Services may automatically be logged in our systems, including, but not limited to:

Mobile Device Information. If you use a mobile device to access the Services, we may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.




Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the internet, our servers may automatically collect data when you access or use our Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of use, information about browser configuration, language preferences, and cookie data.

Usage information. This is information about the Services and how you use it. We may also obtain data from our third-party partners and service providers to analyze how Users use our Services. For example, we may know how many Users access the Website and registered for the Newsletter. We also may know which Users have opened our Newsletter, and what interactions they have made, if any. We may use this aggregated information to better understand and optimize the Services.

Device information. These are data from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system and browser type), as well as unique device identifiers for devices that are using our software.

Web Cookies. Data obtained from cookies are described below and in our Cookie Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference and to which you expressly agree.

Web Cookies.

Web Cookies are small text files stored on your device and used by web browsers to deliver personalized content and remember logins and account settings. The Company uses Web Cookies and similar technologies, including tracking pixels and web beacons, to collect usage and analytic data that helps us provide our Services to you, as well as to help deliver ads for relevant products and services to you when you visit certain pages on the Services and then visit certain third-party sites.

USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Web Beacons.

A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page or email that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. The Company may use Web Beacons on the Services to count Users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails. Web Beacons are not used to access Users’ Personally-Identifying Information. They are a technique that the Company may use to compile aggregated statistics about Service usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information, including a number, time and date of a page or email view and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Web Cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.

Analytics.

We may use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party Web Cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party Web Cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on the Services, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Aggregated and Non-Personally-Identifying Information.

We may share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our affiliate companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the Services and on websites of third parties. We may combine Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect with additional Non-Personally Identifying Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to the Services and the most popular features or Services accessed. This information does not contain any Personally-Identifying Information and may be used to develop content and Services that we hope you and other Users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

Additional Terms for Mobile Device Users.

Geo-Location Information. Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any while using our Services, except that it may be possible for the Company to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.

Push Notifications. You may receive a push notification, if you choose to receive them, letting you know when you have received a Newsletter or other email communication from us. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Mobile Analytics. We may use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Services on your phone. This software may record information, such as how often you use the Services, the events that occur within the Services, aggregated usage, and performance data. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personally-Identifying Information you submit within the Services.

Social Media. We may use hyperlinks on the Services which will redirect you to a social network if you click on the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, Instagram’s “follow” button, Twitter’s “tweet” button or the Google+, that particular social network’s plugin will be activated, and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do not use these buttons, none of your data will be sent to the respective social network’s plugin provider. For example, when you click on the Facebook “Like” button on the Services, Facebook will receive your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the Services. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites or applications of these social networks and are not within our control.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Generally.

As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. The Company may collect a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by the Company about Users is information provided by Users themselves when (1) registering for our Newsletter or inquiring about artwork on the Website, (2) logging in with social network credentials, (3) participating in polls, contests, surveys or other features of our service, or responding to offers or advertisements, (4) communicating with us, or (5) interacting with Newsletters. That information may include each User’s name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender, age, date of birth, username, hometown and other demographic or relevant information as determined by the Company from time to time. Users of the Services are under no obligation to provide the Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a User’s refusal to do so may prevent the User from using certain Services. BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION” SECTION.

Company Newsletters and Communications.

Upon your registration for the Services as provided for in our Terms & Conditions, we will use your name and email address to provide you with our email Newsletter, as each edition becomes available, through our third-party provider Sendinblue. We may also occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding our Services, or new Services that we think you may find valuable. Generally, you may opt out of such emails through the unsubscribe link located in any email you receive from us.

Company Disclosures.

The Company may disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following circumstances:

By Law or to Protect Rights. When we believe disclosure is appropriate, we may disclose Personally-Identifying Information in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of the Company, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to enforce our agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

Marketing Communications. Unless you opt-out from receiving the Company’s marketing materials upon registration, the Company may email you about products and services that the Company believes may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from the Company, you may do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email communications or contacting us using the contact information below.

Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your Personally-Identifying Information, which may include your name and contact information (including email address) with our authorized service providers who perform services on our behalf or with authorized service providers that perform certain services for you, such as Sendinblue, to send you the Newsletter via email, as set forth in our Terms & Conditions. These services may also include fulfilling the Services, providing customer service and marketing assistance, supporting the functionality of the Website and other Services, and supporting any contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through the Services. We may also share your name, contact information and credit card information with our authorized service providers who process credit card payments. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purpose.

Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. The Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of the Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

Changing Personally-Identifying Information.

You may at any time review or change your Personally-Identifying Information by contacting us using the contact information below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. We will retain in our files some Personally-Identifying Information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms & Conditions, and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all your Personally-Identifying Information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with your information.

General Use.

The Company may use the Personally-Identifying Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Services (1) to deliver the Services that you have requested, such as email delivery of our Newsletter or in response to an inquiry about artwork on our Website; (2) to manage an internal account that we may maintain for you and to provide you with customer support; (3) to communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our affiliate companies or other third parties; (4) to develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Services; (5) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; (6) to measure consumer interest in our Services; (7) to inform you of updates; (8) to customize your experience; (9) to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; (10) to enforce our Terms & Conditions; and (11) to do as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple Users to identify problems. In particular, we may examine your Personally-Identifying Information to identify any User(s) using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personally-Identifying Information for accuracy and to detect errors and omissions.

Collection and Use of Information by Third Parties Generally.

The Company neither owns nor controls any third-party websites and applications accessible through the Services, including, but not limited to, email platforms, such as Sendinblue, advertisers, providers of utilities, and widgets and a variety of other third-party applications accessible through the Services. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third party, or using a third-party application, whether by means of a link on the Services, directly through the Services or otherwise, and before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any such third party, Users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website or application, and should take those steps necessary to, in those Users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

Security.

We take the security of your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protecting all information on the Services as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Personally-Identifying Information by keeping access to the email address you provide us confidential and accessible only by you. You should change your password for such email address immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it. If you lose control of your email account, you should notify us immediately.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES.

The Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to the Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date that new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. The Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website. However, the Company may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that Users always maintain and update their contact information when changes go into effect.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally-Identifying Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides Personally-Identifying Information through the Services represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that Personally-Identifying Information has been collected from a User under 13 years of age on or through the Services, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a User of the Services or has otherwise transferred Personally-Identifying Information to us, please contact the Company using our contact information below to have that child’s information deleted.

NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS.

Nevada law allows consumers to direct certain businesses not to sell their personally identifiable information collected on a business’s platform or other online service to third parties to license or sell that information to additional third parties. If you are a Nevada resident, you may submit such opt-out requests by email at gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com To be effective, your request must include your full name, address, phone number, and email address to verify the authenticity of your request.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS AND CHOICES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

If you are a California resident, the following additional rights may be available to you.

Shine the Light. Users who are California residents may request (i) a list of categories of personal information disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please send us an email or a letter to the addresses in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specify you are making a “California Shine the Light” request. We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

Beginning January 1, 2020, the CCPA provides California residents with additional rights as described below. Please note your right to know and right to delete are subject to certain exceptions under the CCPA.

Notice of Collection.

During the past twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information that the CCPA covers:
- Identifiers, including name, email address, date of birth, phone number, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to an internal account, if any.
- Consumer records, billing and delivery address, and credit or debit card information.
- Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with our platforms and mobile applications.
- Internet activity, including your interactions with our platforms and mobile applications.
- Audio data, including information collected for customer care quality assurance.
- Geolocation data, including location enabled services such as GPS.
- Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
- This privacy statement includes additional information about our data practices. For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review this Privacy Policy in its entirety. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described herein, including to provide and manage our platform.

Right to Know.

You have the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding twelve (12) months. You have the right to request the following information from us:
- The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
- The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
- The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
- The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
- The business or commercial purpose for collecting or “selling” the personal information; and
- The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete.

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you.

Right to Opt-Out of “Sale”.

The Company does not sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, the Company may disclose certain information about you when you use our Services for purposes that may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. For example, we may disclose information to advertising partners, advertising technology companies, and companies that perform advertising-related services in order to provide you with more relevant advertising tailored to your interests. This information may include identifiers such as your IP address, advertising identifiers, commercial information, your internet or other electronic network information such as your interaction with an ad, geolocation data and inferences. To the extent the Company sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information, where applicable, and following the instructions, or by contacting us as set forth below.

How to Exercise Your CCPA Rights.

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

If you choose to exercise any of these rights, you will not receive different prices or quality of our Services unless permitted by applicable law, including if those difference are reasonable related to your information.

Please note opting out of one type of communication does not mean you’ve opted out of other types as well. For example, if you opt out of receiving our Newsletter emails, you may still receive marketing emails, unless also opted-out from.

FOR EEA USERS.

Users located in the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights in respect to their personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete Personally-Identifying Information we process through your use of the Services. If you’re a User based in the EEA, you can:
-    Request a Personally-Identifying Information report by submitting a request by email to gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com. This report will include the Personally-Identifying Information we have about you, provided to you in a structured, commonly used, and portable format.  Please note that the Company may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any information.
-    Have your Personally-Identifying Information corrected or deleted. Some Personally-Identifying Information can be updated by you. You can update your name and email address, and certain other preferences by emailing us at gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com. You can remove your Personally-Identifying Information from the Services by emailing us at gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com.
-    Object to us processing your Personally-Identifying Information. You can ask us to stop using your Personally-Identifying Information, including when we use your Personally-Identifying Information to send you our Newsletter and any other marketing emails. We only send email communications to Users located in the EEA with their prior consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within our emails and changing your contact preferences. Please note you will continue to receive transactional messages related to our Services, even if you unsubscribe from our emails.
-    Complain to a regulator. If you are based in the EEA and believe that we have not complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

DO-NOT-TRACK-POLICY.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, the Services currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.

CONTACT US.

You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by writing to us at:

Goldman Global Arts Gallery, LLC

2214 NW 1st Place
Second Floor
Miami, FL 33127
Email: gallery@goldmanglobalarts.com

Last Updated: June 1st, 2021